2022 World Cup Qualifying Glance

by Associated press

reggae boyz world cup
Costa Rica’s Alvaro Saborio, left, and Jamaica’s Adrian Mariappa try to head (Mark J. Terrill / Associated Press)

 

All Times EDT
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
FIRST ROUND
Group winners advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Antigua 3 2 1 0 6 2 7
Montserrat 3 1 2 0 7 3 5
El Salvador 2 1 1 0 3 1 4
Grenada 3 1 0 2 1 3 3
U.S. Virgin Isl. 3 0 0 2 0 8 0
Wednesday, June 2
At San Cristóbal, Dominican Republic

 

Montserrat 4, U.S. Virgin Islands 0

Friday, June 4
At St. John’s, Antigua
- Advertisement -

Antigua and Barbuda 1, Grenada 0

Saturday, June 5
At St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands

U.S. Virgin Islands vs. El Salvador, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 8
At St. George’s, Grenada

Grenada vs. Montserrat, 7 p.m.

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador vs. Antigua and Barbuda, 9:05 p.m.

 

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Suriname 3 3 0 0 15 0 9
Canada 2 2 0 0 16 1 6
Bermuda 3 1 0 2 6 11 3
Aruba 3 1 0 2 3 12 3
Cayman Islands 3 0 0 3 1 17 0
Wednesday, June 2
At Bradenton, Fla.

Aruba 3, Cayman Islands 1

Friday, June 4
At Paramaribo, Suriname

Suriname 6, Bermuda 0

Saturday, June 5
At Bradenton, Fla.

Aruba vs. Canada, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 8
At Bradenton, Fla.

Bermuda vs. Cayman Islands, 8 p.m.

At Bridgeview, Ill.

Canada vs. Suriname, 9:05 p.m.

 

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Curaçao 3 3 0 0 15 1 9
Guatemala 3 3 0 0 14 0 9
Cuba 3 1 0 2 6 3 3
St. Vincent 3 1 0 2 3 15 3
Brit. Virgin Is. 3 0 0 3 0 11 0
Wednesday, June 2
At Guatemala City

Cuba 5, British Virgin Islands 0

Friday, June 4
At Guatemala City

Guatemala 10, St. Vincent and the Grendadines 0

Saturday, June 5
At Guatemala City

Curaçao 8, British Virgin Islands 0

Tuesday, June 8
St. George’s, Grenada

St. Vincent and the Grendadines vs. Cuba, 4 p.m.

At Willemstad, Curaçao

Curaçao vs. Guatemala, 8 p.m.

 

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Dominican Rep. 3 2 1 0 8 1 7
Panama 2 2 0 0 3 1 6
Barbados 3 1 1 1 2 2 4
Dominica 3 1 0 2 1 3 3
Anguilla 3 0 0 3 0 7 0
Wednesday, June 2
At Roseau, Dominica

Dominica 3, Anguilla 0

Friday, June 4
At Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic 1, Barbados 1

Saturday, June 5
At Panama City, Panama

Anguilla vs. Panama, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 8
At Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Barbados vs. Dominica, 7 p.m.

At Panama City, Panama

Panama vs. Dominican Republic, 10 p.m.

 

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Haiti 2 2 0 0 12 0 6
Nicaragua 2 2 0 0 10 0 6
Belize 3 1 0 2 5 5 3
Turks and Caicos 3 0 0 3 0 22 0

St. Lucia withdrew

Friday, June 4
At Managua, Nicaragua

Nicaragua 3, Belize 0

Saturday, June 5
At Providenciales, Turks and Caicos Islands

Haiti 10, Turks and Caicos Islands 0

Tuesday, June 8
At Port-au-Prince, Haiti

Haiti vs. Nicaragua, 5 p.m.

 

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
St. Kitts 3 3 0 0 8 0 9
Trinidad 3 1 2 0 4 1 5
Puerto Rico 3 1 1 1 8 2 4
Guyana 3 1 0 2 4 6 3
Bahamas 4 0 1 3 0 15 1
Wednesday, June 2
At Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico 7, Bahamas 0

Friday, June 4
At Basseterre, St. Kitts

St. Kitts and Nevis 3, Guyana 0

Saturday, June 5
At Nassau, Bahamas

Bahamas 0, Trinidad and Tobago 0

Tuesday, June 8
At Georgetown, Guyana

Guyana vs. Puerto Rico, 4 p.m.

At San Cristóbal, Dominican Republic

Trinidad vs. St. Kitts and Nevis, 5 p.m.

Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here