General Election Results – November 3, 2020 for South Florida

Voter turnout in South Florida averaged 75 percent, with the highest turnout of 76 percent occurring in Broward County. The turnout in Palm Beach County was 75.7 percent and Miami-Dade 74.51 percent.

 

U.S. PRESIDENT

Donald Trump

While the rest of the country waited agonizingly to know the results of the presidential election on Tuesday night, Florida results were known from as early as 9 p.m. with Donald Trump winning the state by 375,039 votes or 3.39 percent—a significant increase over 2016 when Trump won the state by 1.2 percent.

However, Biden held off the Trump challenge in South Florida, particularly in Broward County where he defeated Trump by 29.72 percent points—64.47 percent to 34.75, but with much slimmer margins in Palm Beach and Miami-Dade counties. Biden won by 12.63 percent in Palm Beach County—55.91 to 43.28 percent, and the results in Miami-Dade County was very disappointing with Biden winning the county by just 7.33 percent—53.31 to 45.98 percent. In 2016. Hillary Clinton won Miami-Dade County by over 20 percent of the votes cast.

 

U.S. CONGRESS:

 

District 20

 

Alcee Hastings (DEM)

District 21

 

Lois Frankel (DEM) Incumbent

 

District 22

 

Ted Deutch (DEM) Incumbent

 

District 23

 

Debbie Wasserman-Schultz (DEM) Incumbent

 

District 24

Fredericka Wilson (DEM) Incumbent

District 26

Carlos Giminez (REP)

 

Giminez defeated one-term incumbent Democrat Debbie Mucarsel Powell by a slim margin of 3.46 percent in an upset, closely mirroring the margin of Trump’s victory in the state.

District 27

Maria Elvira Salazar (REP)

 In another upset, Salazar also defeated an incumbent Democratic congresswoman, Donna Shalala. Salazar also won the seat by a narrow 2.74 percent.

 

FLORIDA SENATE

District 29

Tina Polsky (DEM)

District 31

Lori Berman (DEM)

District 35

Shevrin “Shev” Jones (DEM)

District 37

Ileana Garcia (REP)

A recount of the votes in this district is possible as Garcia defeated Javier Fernandez (DEM) by just 21 votes.

District 39

Ana Marie Rodriquez (REP)

 

FLORIDA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVE

 

District 81

Kelly Skidmore (DEM)  

District 88

Omari Hardy (DEM)

District 89

Mike Caruso (REP)

District 91

Emily Ann Slosberg (DEM) Incumbent

District 92

Patricia Williams-Hawkins (DEM)

District 93

 Chip LaMarca (REP)

District 101

Marie Woodson (DEM)  

District 103

Tom Fabricio (REP)

District 104

Robin Bartleman (DEM)

District 105

David Borreo (REP)

District 106

Bob Rommel (REP)

District 110

 Alex Rizo (REP)

District 111

Bryan Avila (REP)

District 112

Xavier Nicholas Duran (DEM) Incumbent

District 114

Demi Busatta Cabrera (REP)

 

District 115

Vance Aloupis (REP)

District 116

Daniel A. Perez (REP)

District 118

Anthony Rodriquez (REP) Incumbent

District 119

Juan Fernandez-Barquin (REP)

District 120

 James “Jim” Vernon Mooney (REP)

 

BROWARD COUNTY

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

District 7

Tim Ryan (DEM) Incumbent

District 9

Dale Holness (DEM) Incumbent

 

Circuit Judge Court 17 Group 16

 

George Odom Jr.

 

County Sheriff

 

Gregory Tony (DEM) Incumbent

 

Supervisor of Elections

Joe Scott (DEM)

State Attorney

 

Harold Pryor

 

Public Defender

 

Gordon Weekes

 

School Board – District 9

 

Debra Hixon

 

Court of Appeal Judges

 

Fourth District Court of Appeal

Shall Judge Alan O. Forst of the Fourth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes

 

Fourth District Court of Appeal

Shall Judge Mark W. Klingensmith of the Fourth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes

 

Fourth District Court of Appeal

Shall Judge Martha C. Warner of the Fourth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

 Yes

 

County Referendum 1

Home Rule Charter Amendment For The Establishing Of An Independent Inspector General

YES                

County Referendum 2

Charter Amendment Regarding Elections to Fill Mayor or Commission Vacancies During Primary and General Elections (and not by a specially called election).

YES                     

 

County Referendum 3

Nonpartisan Election of County Sheriff, Property Appraiser, Tax Collector and Supervisor of Elections

 YES                    

Broward County Ballot Question

Seeking Approval of Special Law CS/HB 989 (2020) Relating to The Functions of Broward County’s Government.

YES

Broward County Charter Question

County Regulation to Facilitate implementation of the Development of Surtax-Funded Improvements to the County’s transportation system.

YES

 

 

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY

MAYOR

Daniella Levine Cava

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

 

DISTRICT 3

 

Keon Hardemon

 

 

DISTRICT 5

 

Eileen Higgins

 

DISTRICT 7

 

Raquel Regalado

 

DISTRICT 9

 

Kion McGhee

 

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

 

DISTRICT 3

 

Lucia Baez-Geller

 

 

DISTRICT 5

 

Christi Fraga

 

DISTRICT 9

 

Luisa Santos

 

County Referendum 1

Home Rule Charter Amendment Establishing Independent Inspector General

YES                

County Referendum 2

Charter Amendment Regarding Elections to Fill Mayor or Commission Vacancies During Primary and General Elections

YES                     

County Referendum 3

Nonpartisan Election of County Sheriff, Property Appraiser, Tax Collector and Supervisor of Elections

YES                    

District Court of Appeal Judges

 

Shall Judge Monica Gordo of the 3rd District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes                     

 

Shall Judge Eric William Hendon of the 3rd District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes                     

 

Shall Judge Fleur Jeannine Lobree of the 3rd District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes                     

 

Shall Judge Thomas Logue of the 3rd District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes                     

 

Shall Judge Bronwyn Catherine Miller of the 3rd District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes                     

 

PALM BEACH COUNTY

County Commission

District 3

Dave Kerner (DEM)

District 5

Maria Sachs (DEM)  

District 7

Mack Bernard (DEM)

County Sheriff

Ric Bradshaw (DEM)

 

Circuit Judge 15th Judicial Circuit

Group 30 – Jaimie Goodman

                 

Port of Palm Beach

Group 30 – Katherine M. Waldron (DEM)

Group 30 – Jean L. Enright (DEM)

 

Palm Beach Water &  Soil Conservative – Group 2

Ann Marie Sorrell

 

Palm Beach Water &  Soil Conservative – Group 3

Jon E. Shaw

 

Palm Beach Water &  Soil Conservative – Group 4

Rob Long

 

District Court of Appeal Judge

Fourth District Court of Appeal

Shall Judge Martha C. Warner of the Fourth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes

 

County Referendum 1

Home Rule Charter Amendment Establishing Independent Inspector General

YES                

 

County Referendum 2

Charter Amendment Regarding Elections to Fill Mayor or Commission Vacancies During Primary and General Elections

YES                     

County Referendum 3

Nonpartisan Election of County Sheriff, Property Appraiser, Tax Collector and Supervisor of Elections

YES                    

 

FLORIDA SUPREME COURT JUSTICE

 

Shall Justice Carlos G. Muñiz of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

YES

FLORIDA CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS

No. 1 Constitutional Amendment

Article VI, Section 2

Change Citizenship Requirement to Vote in Florida Elections

VOTE: YES (79.3%)       

 

No. 2 Constitutional Amendment

Article X, Section 24

Raising Florida’s Minimum Wage to $10 per hour on September 30, 2021, and $1 per annum to a maximum of $15 on September 30, 2026.

YES (60.8%)      

No. 3 Constitutional Amendment

Article VI, Section 5

All Voters, Including Voters Registered as No Party Affiliation Vote in Primary Elections for Florida Legislature, Governor, and Cabinet

VOTE: FAILED

 

No. 4 Constitutional Amendment

Article XI, Sections 5 and 7

Seeking Approval for Dual Votes to Approve Constitutional Amendments

VOTE: FAILED

No. 5 Constitutional Amendment

Article VII, Section 4 and Article XII

Limitations on Homestead Property Tax Assessments; increased by one year of portability period to transfer accrued benefit to homeowners selling one house and purchasing another.

VOTE: YES (74.49%)       

No. 6 Constitutional Amendment

Article VII, Section 6 and Article XII

Homestead or Property Tax Discount for Spouses of Certain Deceased Veterans Who Had Permanent, Combat- Related Disabilities

VOTE: YES (89.73%)

MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS

 

City of Coral Springs Commission Seat 3

Nancy Metayer

City of Hollywood Commission – District 2

Linda Anderson

Mayor, City of Lauderdale Lakes       

Hazelle Rogers

City of Lauderdale Lakes Comm – Seat 4    

Karleen Maxwell Williams

City of Lauderhill Commission – Seat 1

Lawrence “Jabbow” Martin

City of Lauderhill Commission – Seat 2           

Melissa Dunn

City of Lauderhill Commission – Seat 3           

Ray Martin

City of Pompano

Mayor – Rex Hardin – Incumbent 

Commission – District 4

Beverly Perkins

City of Plantation Council  – Group 3

Jennifer Andreu

City of Sunrise Commission – Seat D

Jaqueline Guzman – Scott

City of Tamarac Commission – District 1    

Marlon Bolton (Incumbent)

City of West Park

Mayor – Felicia Mychele Brunson

Commissioner – District 3

Joy B. Smith

 

Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here