2020 Florida Primary Election Results

CNW Reporter

Voters hit the polls on Tuesday for the August primary in Florida, after record-breaking mail and early voting.

Florida Secretary of State Laurel M. Lee announced that preliminary election results show that more than 3,890,947 voters exercised their right to vote during the election.

Here are the preliminary results from the Florida primaries:

The Winners

Results of the Primary Election August 18, 2020

US CONGRESS:

District 20

Alcee Hastings (DEM) Incumbent

Greg Musselwhite (REP)

District 21

Lois Frankel (DEM) Incumbent

Laura Loomer (REP)

District 22

James (Jim) Pruden (REP)

District 23

Debbie Wasserman-Schultz (DEM) Incumbent

Carla Spalding (REP)

District 24

Fredericka Wilson (DEM) Incumbent

District 26

Carlos Giminez (REP)

District 27

Maria Elvira Salazar (REP)

FLORIDA SENATE


District 29

Tina Polsky (DEM)

District 33

Perry Thurston (DEM) Incumbent

District 35

Shevrin “Shev” Jones (DEM)

District 39

Javier Fernandez (DEM)

FLORIDA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVE


District 81

Saulis Banionis (REP)

Kelly Skidmore (DEM)


District 88

Omari Hardy (DEM)

District 94

Bobby DuBose (DEM) Incumbent

District 95

Anika Omphroy (Dem) Incumbent

District 96

Christine Hunschofsky (DEM)

District 101

Marie Woodson (DEM)

District 102

Felicia Simone Robinson (DEM)

District 103

Thomas Fabricio (REP)

District 104

Robin Bartleman (DEM)

District 105

Maureen Porras (DEM)

David Borrero (REP)

District 107

Christopher Benjamin (DEM)

District 108

Dotie Joseph (DEM) Incumbent

District 112

Bruno Barreiro (REP)

District 114

Jean-Pierre Bado (DEM)

District 116

Daniel Perez (REP) Incumbent

District 117

Kevin Chambliss (DEM)

BROWARD COUNTY

COUNTY COMMISSION

District 7

Tim Ryan (DEM) Incumbent

District 9

Dale Holness (DEM) Incumbent

Circuit Judge Group 16

George Odom Jr. (Runoff needed with Dennis Bailey)

Circuit Court Judge Group. 18

Patti Englander Henning

Circuit Court Judge Group 27

Frank Ledee

Circuit Court Judge Group 30

Dale C. Cohen

Circuit Court Judge Group 50

Linda A. Alley

County Court Judge Group 22


Alison Gilman

County Court Judge Group 27

Phoebee Rebecca Francois.

County Court Judge Group 31

Natasha DePrimo

County Sheriff

Gregory Tony (DEM) Incumbent

H. Wayne Clark (REP)

Supervisor of Elections

Joe Scott (DEM)


School Board – District 3

Sarah Leonardi

School Board – District 9

Debra Hixon (Runoff needed with Jeff Holness)

State Attorney

Harold Pryor


County Public Defender

Gordon Weekes (DEM)


Clerk of the Court

Brenda Foreman

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY


MAYOR

Estaban Bovo (Runoff election needed with Daniella Levine Cava)


STATE ATTORNEY, 11TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Katherine Fernandez Rundle (DEM)

CIRCUIT JUDGE, 11TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

GROUP 55 -Joe Perkins

GROUP 57 – Carmen Cabarga

GROUP 65 – Denise Martinez-Scanziani

GROUP 67 – Mavel Ruiz

GROUP 75 – Roie Anette Aponte

COUNTY JUDGE

GROUP 9: Miquel ‘Mike’ Mirabel

GROUP 24: Christine Bandín

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS


DISTRICT 1

Oliver Gilbert


DISTRICT 3

Keon Hardemon (Runoff needed with Gepsie M. Metellus)

DISTRICT 5

Eileen Higgins (Runoff needed with Renier Diaz de la Portilla)

.

DISTRICT 7

Cindy Lerner (Runoff required with Raquel Ragalado)

DISTRICT 9

Kion McGhee (Runoff required with Elvis R. Maldonado)

DISTRICT 11

Joe A. Martinez

DISTRICT 13

Rene Garcia

PROPERTY APPRAISER

Pedro J. Garcia

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

DISTRICT 3

Lucia Baez-Geller (Runoff required with Russ Rywell)

DISTRICT 5

Christi Fraga (Runoff required with Mara Zapata)


DISTRICT 7

Lubby Navarro

DISTRICT 9

Dennis Moss (Runoff required with Luisa Santos )

COMMUNITY COUNCIL 8, SUBAREA 82 – Alethia Emily Hinds

COMMUNITY COUNCIL 11, SUBAREA 114 – Christian Cevallos

COMMUNITY COUNCIL 14, SUBAREA 144 – Kelli Ann Thomas

COMMUNITY COUNCIL 14, SUBAREA 146 – Steven M. Green

COMMUNITY COUNCIL 15, SUBAREA 154 – Christina M. Farias

CITY OF MIAMI GARDENS

Mayor

Rodney Harris

Residential Seat 1

Shannon Campbell

Residential Seat 3

Shannan Ighodaro

At-Large Seat 5

Andre Williams

PALM BEACH COUNTY

Clerk and Comptroller

Joseph Abruzzo (DEM)

County Commission

District 1

Maria G. Marino (REP)

Circuit Judge 15th Judicial Circuit

Group 16 – Jeffrey Gillen

Group 30 – Jamie Goodman

County Court Judge

Group. 12 – Debra Moses Stephens

Port of Palm Beach

Group 2 – Katherine Waldon (DEM)

Group 3 – Jean L Enwright (DEM)

School Board Member

District 1 – Barbara McQuinn

District 2 – Alexandria Marie Ayala

District 5 – Frank Anthony Barbieri, Jr.

County Sheriff

Ric Bradshaw (DEM)

Supervisor of Elections

Wendy Sartory Link (DEM)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here