August 30 Primary Elections Winners

August 30 Primary Elections 

THE WINNERS

The following are the candidates that won the majority votes in their respective races in Tuesday’s Primary Election. Most of the winning candidates will now advance to compete for respective offices in the November 8 General Elections. However, in some instances the candidates were actually elected to the relevant office in Tuesday’s election because of having no challenger in November. Those elected are designated with an asterisk beside their name.

US CONGRESS:

US SENATE

Marco Rubio (Rep)

Patrick Murphy (Dem)

US HOUSE

District 18

Brian Mast (Rep)

Randy Perkins (Dem)

District 23

Debbie Wasserman-Schultz (Dem)

Joseph “Joe” Kaufman (Rep)

District 24

Frederica Wilson (Dem) Incumbent

District 26 

Joe Garcia (REP)

District 27

Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (REP) Incumbent)

Scoot Fuhrman (Dem)

FLORIDA STATE SENATOR

District 29

Kevin Rader (Dem)*

District 30

Bobby Powell (Dem)

District 31

Jeff Clemens (Dem)

District 34

Gary Farmer (Dem)

District 38

Daphne Campbell (DEM)

District 40

Dwight Bullard (Dem) Incumbent

STATE REPRESENTATIVES

District 86

Matt Willhite (Dem)

District 87

David Silvers (DEM)

District 88

 Al Jaquet (DEM)

District 91

Emily Slosberg (Dem)

District 92

Patricia Hawkins-Miller (Dem)*

District 93

Ken Keechi (Dem)

District 95

Barrington Russell (Dem)*

District 107

Barbara Watson (DEM) – Incumbent*

District 108

Roy Hardeman (Dem)*

District 112

Rosa Maria “Rosy” Palomino (REP)

Nicholas Duran (DEM)

District 113

David Richardson (Dem) (Incumbent)

District 114

Daisy Baez (Dem)

District 115

Dr. Jeffrey Solomon (Dem)

District 118

David Rivera (REP)…

District 120 

Daniel Horton (DEM)

COUNTY COMMISSIONS

Broward County

District 1

Nan Rich (Dem)

District 5

Steven Anthony Geller (Dem)

District 9

Dale V.C Holness (Dem)

BROWARD SHERIFF

Scott Israel (Incumbent)

BROWARD SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS

Brenda C Snipes (Incumbent)

STATE ATTORNEY

Mike Satz (DEM)

BROWARD SCHOOL BOARD

District 2

Patricia “Patti” Good*

District 5

Rosalind Osgood*

District 9 – At Large

Robin Bartleman*

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY COMMISION

 District 7

Xavier Suarez*

District 9

Dennis Moss  *

District 11

Joe Martinez *

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY MAYOR

Carlos Giminez (Incumbent)

Because Giminez only received 47 percent of the vote, not over 50 percent as required, He and his main opponent Raquel Regalado who received 38 percent face a run-off election on November 8.
Miami Dade School Board  

District 1

Wilbert T Holloway

(Faces runoff election with Steve Gallon III)

District 6

Maria Teresa Rojas

(Faces runoff election with Modesto “Mo” Aberty)

District 7

Lubby Navarro*

CITY OF MIAMI GARDENS MAYOR

Oliver Gilbert (Incumbent)*

 CITY OF MIAMI GARDEN COUNCIL

Seat 1

Lilli Odom*

Seat 2

Rodney Harris*

Seat 5

Andre Williams

(Faces runoff election with David Williams, Jr.)

PALM BEACH COUNTY COMMISSION

District 3

Dave Kerner*

District 7

Mark Bernard

PORT OF PALM BEACH COMMISSIONM

Group 2

Katherine Waldron

PALM BEACH COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

 District 1

Tom Sutherfield

(Runoff election required with Barbara Mcquinn)

PALM BEACH COUNTY SHERIFF

Rick Bradshaw (Incumbent)*

PALM BEACH SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS

Susan Bucher (Incumbent)*

JUDICIAL RACES

BROWARD

Circuit Judge 17th Circuit:
Group 9

Lea P. Krauss

(Runoff election required with Andrea Ruth Gundersen)
Group 15

Barbara Roseann Duffy.

(Runoff election required with Abbe Rifkin)

Group 23

Barbara McCarthy*
Group 24

Michael Lynch*

Broward County Court

Group 2

Kal Evans (Incumbent)*

Group 3

Florence Taylor Barner

(Runoff election required with Rhoda Sokoloff)

Group 7

Ian Richards

(Runoff election required with Nina Weatherly Dipietro)

Group 8

Kathleen McCarthy*

Group 13

Betsy Benson*

Group 14

Kim Theresa Mollica

(Runoff election required with Bradford Allan Peterson)

Group 21

Debora Carpenter-Toye*

BROWARD CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

Brenda Foreman (DEM)

MIAMI-DADE

Circuit Judges 11th Judicial Circuit

Group 9

Maria Del Rey*

Group 34

Mark Blumstein

(Faces Runoff election with Luis Perez Medina)

Group 52

Carol “Jodie” Breece”

(Faces Runoff election with Oscar Rodriquez-Fonts)

Group 66

Robert J. Luck*

Group 74

George Sarduy*

Miami-Dade County Court

Group 5

Fred Seraphin (Incumbent)

(A recount is likely as Seraphin won by only a few hundred votes. If no change, he will likely face a runoff election with Milena Abreu in November.)

Group 7

Ed Newman*

Group 15

Linda Luce*

Group 35

Wendell Graham (Incumbent)*

PALM BEACH COUNTY

Circuit Judges 15th Judicial Circuit    

Group 1

Diana Keever*

Group 4

Gregory Tendrich

(Runoff election required with Luis “Lou” Delgado

PALM BEACH COUNTY COURT

 Group 7

Marni Bryson*

Group 11

Gregg Lerman

Group 15

Bradley Harper*

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 4  

(Exemption of certain taxes for solar devices)

Approved

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here