2018 MID-TERM ELECTION RECOMMENDATIONS FOR BROWARD COUNTY VOTERS

Related: Miami recommendations

Related: Palm Beach County recommendations

 Senator:                                                                        Bill Nelson

 District 20:                                                                     Alcee Hastings

 District 22:                                                                      Ted Deutch

 District 23:                                                                      Debbie Wasserman Schultz

 Governor:                                                                       Andrew D. Gillum/Chris King      

 Attorney General:                                                           Sean Michael Shaw 

 Chief Financial Officer:                                                   Jeremy Ring

 Commissioner of Agriculture:                                          Nikki Fried

 State Senator (D34):                                                      Gary Farmer, Jr.

 State House (D93):                                                          Emma Collum

 State House (D98):                                                          Michael Gottlieb

 State House (D103):                                                        Cindy Polo

 State House (D105):                                                        Javier Estevez

 County Commission (D2):                                             Mark Bogen

 County Commission (D4):                                             Lamar Fisher

JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT

 Retain Justice Alan Lawson                                          YES

 FOURTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL

Retain Judge Burton Conner                                       YES

 Retain Judge Jeffrey Kuntz                                          YES

 Retain Judge Carole Taylor                                           YES

 CIRCUIT JUDGE

 Group 38:                                                                            Stefanie Moon

 Group 46:                                                                            Tanner Channing Demmery

 COUNTY COURT

 Group 19:                                                                            Jackie Powell

 SCHOOL BOARD

District 1:                                                                             Jim Silvernale

 Broward Soil & Water Conservation

 District 2                                                                               Richard Leys

 FL CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS (Must pass by 60% statewide vote to be ratified)

YES on 3, 4, 9, 13

NO on others

  #1:  Increased Homestead Property Tax Exemption – Increases the amount of a home’s value exempted from property tax (Will force local governments to cut public services or raise local taxes)………………………………………NO

 #2: Limitations on Property Tax Assessments – Makes the cap on non-homestead (2nd homes and commercial) property assessment increases permanent (Will continue to limit resources available for public services; Three South Florida property appraisers support the amendment and say a Yes vote will avert a sudden and largely unexpected tax crisis for more than 530,000 residential and business property owners in Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach counties)……………………….YES

 #3 – Voter Control of Gambling in Florida – Requires voter approval of casino gambling (Removes authority to expand gambling from the legislature and returns it to voters)……………. YES

 #4 – Voting Restoration Amendment  – Restores right to vote for most people with felony convictions upon completion of sentences (Gives 1.5 million Floridians the right to vote after paying their debt to society)…………………………………..YES

 #5 – Vote Required to Impose, Authorize, or Raise State Taxes or Fees – Requires 2/3 vote of legislature to impose or increase tax or fee (Will tie the hands of future legislatures making it nearly impossible to address budget needs, such as teacher raises and natural catastrophes)………..NO

#6 – Rights of Crime Victims; Judges (multiple questions) – Adds a Marsy’s Law (victims’ rights) to state constitution, increases judicial retirement age; prohibits judges from deferring to admin agencies to interpret law (Victims’ rights already protected in the Constitution; Eliminates an existing provision that protects the constitutional rights of the accused)………………………………………………………..NO

 #7 – First Responder and Military Member Survivor Benefits; Public Colleges and Universities – Requires death benefits for first responders and military members, a supermajority vote for college fees, and adds state college system structure to constitution (3/4 majority vote to increase fees makes it very difficult to meet university needs) …………………………………………………………………………………..NO

 #9 – Prohibits Offshore Oil and Gas Drilling; Prohibits Vaping in Enclosed Indoor Workplaces – Bans offshore oil and gas drilling and vaping in enclosed indoor workplaces (Concern for the environment overrides concern about putting vaping in the Constitution.)…………………………………………………YES

 #10 – State and Local Government Structure and Operation – Prohibits counties from abolishing certain local offices, changes start date of legislative sessions, and adds an executive office and executive department to constitution (Takes away control granted to charter counties limiting ability to respond to local conditions) ……………………………………………………………………………………………….NO

 #11 – Property Rights; Removal of Obsolete Provision; Criminal Statutes – Repeals some obsolete language; repeals a provision saying that changes to a criminal statute are not retroactive (Impact of criminal statute portion is unclear and disputed. Other repealed provisions are already unenforceable or expired) ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….NO

 #12 – Lobbying and Abuse of Office by Public Officers – Prohibits public officials from lobbying for compensation while in office and 6 years thereafter (Applied too broadly at local level; will not solve problems of money and influence in politics) …………………………………………………………………………….NO

 #13 – Ends Dog Racing

Prohibits betting on dog races (Ends legal wagering on inhumane dog racing)……………………………YES

 COUNTY REFERENDA

Broward voters will decide 11 county charter questions on the Nov. 6 ballot.  These amendments have been proposed by the county’s Charter Review Commission, which meets about once a decade to recommend revisions to the county’s governing document. The 19-member committee met for two years to come up with the items to place before voters.

 #1:  Funding for Countywide Transportation System Improvements thru Levy of Surtax……YES

(the penny sales tax will be used to improve Broward county’s transit and transportation system)

#2:  Standards for Establishing County Commission Districts…………………………..NO

(this is unnecessary as it is in the state constitution)

 #3:   Redistricting Procedures for County Commission Districts………………………..NO

(Not sure this really provides a solution to the redistricting issues; but a YES is okay as it can be seen as a good potential first step)

#4 :  Broward County Affordable Housing Trust Fund……………………………………………YES

(This will establish an affordable housing trust fund. Broward County has one of the most severe needs for affordable housing in the state; the key will be ensuring that the money willl be used as planned)

#5:  Broward County Office of Inspector General’s Discretion to Commence an Investigation….. NO

 (no need to expand IG role)

#6:  Broward County Planning Council Revisions to Zoning Glossary and Public Hearings…… YES

(The clean up language is fine.  The Commission is sufficiently aware of the issues at one public hearing)

 #7:  Central Examining Boards Appointment of Alternate Members………………YES

(the CEBs are currently unable to be filled)

#8:  Board of Rules and Appeals Quorum Shall be the Majority of the Total Board Membership..YES

(allows the Board to do business when not all members have been appointed)

#9:  Posting of Notices, Agenda and Backup Materials No Later Than 48 Hours Prior to Meeting.…..NO 

(not necessary in Charter.  The sunshine law already governs this situation.  Potential slowdown with getting items on agendas.  This is also a highly reactive amendment because of one workshop the City of Fort Lauderdale held without good notice

#10:  Composition of the Independent Board That Nominates the County Auditor……. YES

(We have not been able to get the listed position appointed)

#11:  Compositon of the Broward County Inspector General Selection Oversight Committee…. YES

(We have not been able to get the listed position appointed)

#12:  Housekeeping Amendment to Delet Ineffective or Unnecessary Language: Yes (these are all housekeeping matters to clean up the Broward County Charter)

 BROWARD COUNTY MUNICIPAL (CITY) ELECTIONS

Coral Springs

Commissioners

Seat 2                          Dan Daley

Seat 4                          Joshua A Simmons

Cooper City

Commissioner

Seat 2                         Lisa Conlong Dodge

Dania Beach

Commissioners

Lauren Odman

Tony Suriani

Davie

City Council

District 2                  Caryl Hattan

District 3                  Susan Starkey

Hallandale Beach

Special Mayor At-Large   – Joy D. Adams

Commissioners

Seat 1                                 Steven Michael Carlo

Seat 2                                 Sabrina Javellana

Hollywood

Commissioners

District 1                 Luis H. Prada

District 3                Traci Lynn Callari

District 5                Francisco Vargas

Vote YES on all Hollywood Referenda

Lauderhill

Commissioners

Seat 2  – Richard Campbell

NB: This is a closely contested seat between two capable candidates. Campbell and John Beckford. However, after painstaking analysis Campbell is recommended for his several years of service to the city, particularly his work with the city’s,  particular in the field of sports.

Seat 4   Denise Grant

Lauderdale Lakes

Commissioners

Seat 1                         Marilyn Davis

Seat 2                        Beverly Williams

Margate

Commissioners

Seat 3                             Renata Castro

Seat 5                             Joanne Simone

North Lauderdale

Mayor At-Large            Ana Ziade

Commissioners

District A                       Lorenzo Wood

District B                       Mario Bustamante

Oakland Park

Commissioners

Michael E. Cam

Jane F. Bolin

Parkland

Commissioners

Richard Walker

Plantation

Mayor                Peter S. Tingom

City Council

Group 1             Erik Anderson

Group 2             Denise Horland

Group 5             Nick Sortal

Pompano Beach

Mayor                Rex Hardin

Commissioners

District 1           John Geer

District 2           Thomas “Tom” Terwilliger

District 3           Michael S. Skversky

District 4           Edward “Ed” Phillips

District 5           Barry Moss

South West Ranches

Council Member

District 1                 Bob Hartmann

Sunrise

ommissioner

Group C                 Jeff Holness

Group D                Patrick JaBouin, Sr.

 Tamarac

Mayor At-Large – Elvin Vilalobos

Commissioners

District 2               Mike Gelin

District 4               Debra Placko

Weston

Commissioner

Seat 4                Mary Molina-Macfie

West Park

Commissioners

Seat 1                 Anthony Dorsett

Seat 2                Kristine Judeikis

Wilton Manors

Mayor

Justin Flippen

Commissioner

Gary Resnick

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here