RESULTS OF MIDTERM ELECTIONS IN FLORIDA

2018 Midterm election results

US Senate

Rick Scott (Dem) leading Democrat Bill Nelson. Results too close to call, and advances to a recount as Nelson is behind by less than 0,5 percent of total votes cast.

US CONGRESS:    

District 20

Alcee Hastings (DEM) Incumbent

District 22

Ted Deutch (DEM)

District 23

Debbie Wasserman Schultz- (Dem)

District 26  

Debbie Mucarsel Powell (Dem)

 

District 27

 

Donna Shalala (DEM)

 

 

GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR OF FLORIDA

 

Ron DeSantis/Nunez (Rep)

 

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL of Florida

 

Ashley Moodie (REP)

 

 

Florida Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer services

 

Matt Caldwell (REP)

 

FLORIDA CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

 

Jimmy Patronis (REP)

 

 

FLORIDA STATE SENATOR

District 30

Bobby Powell (Dem) – Incumbent

District 34

Gary Farmer, Jr. (DEM) Incumbent

District 36

David Perez (DEM)

District 40

Annette Taddeo (DEM)

STATE REPRESENTATIVES

District 82

MaryLynn Magar (REP)

District 84

Delores Hogan Johnson (DEM)

District 85

Rick Roth (REP)

District 86

Matt Willhite (DEM) Incumbent

District 87

David Silver (DEM) Incumbent

District 89

Mike Caruso (REP)

District 93

Chip LaMarca (REP)

District 98

Michael Gottlieb (DEM)

District 103

Cindy Polo (DEM)

District 105

Ana Marie Rodriquez (REP)

District 108

Dotie Josephs (DEM)

District 111

Bryan Avila (REP)

 

District 112

 

Nicholas Duran (Incumbent) –(DEM)

 

District 113

Michael Grieco  (DEM)

District 114

Javier Fernandez  (DEM)

District 115

Vance Aloupis (REP)

District 116

Daniel Anthony Perez (REP)

District 118

Anthony Rodriquez (REP)

District 119  

Juan Fernandez-Barquin (REP)

District 120.

Holly Raschein (REP)

 

FLORIDA CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS

  

 

 

#1:  Increased Homestead Property Tax Exemption – Increases the amount of a home’s value exempted from property tax (Will force local governments to cut public services or raise local taxes) – FAILED  

 

#2: Limitations on Property Tax Assessments – Makes the cap on non-homestead (2nd homes and commercial) property assessment increases permanent (Will continue to limit resources available for public services; Three South Florida property appraisers support the amendment and say a Yes vote will avert a sudden and largely unexpected tax crisis for more than 530,000 residential and business property owners in Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach counties) – PASSED

 

#3 – Voter Control of Gambling in Florida – Requires voter approval of casino gambling (Removes authority to expand gambling from the legislature and returns it to voters) –  PASSED

 

#4 – Voting Restoration Amendment  – Restores right to vote for most people with felony convictions upon completion of sentences (Gives 1.5 million Floridians the right to vote after paying their debt to society)  – PASSED

 

#5 – Vote Required to Impose, Authorize, or Raise State Taxes or Fees – Requires 2/3 vote of legislature to impose or increase tax or fee (Will tie the hands of future legislatures making it nearly impossible to address budget needs, such as teacher raises and natural catastrophes) – PASSED

 

#6 – Rights of Crime Victims; Judges (multiple questions) – Adds a Marsy’s Law (victims’ rights) to state constitution, increases judicial retirement age; prohibits judges from deferring to admin agencies to interpret law (Victims’ rights already protected in the Constitution; Eliminates an existing provision that protects the constitutional rights of the accused)  – PASSED.

 

#7 – First Responder and Military Member Survivor Benefits; Public Colleges and Universities – Requires death benefits for first responders and military members, a supermajority vote for college fees, and adds state college system structure to constitution (3/4 majority vote to increase fees makes it very difficult to meet university needs) – PASSED.

 

  #9 – Prohibits Offshore Oil and Gas Drilling; Prohibits Vaping in Enclosed Indoor Workplaces – Bans offshore oil and gas drilling and vaping in enclosed indoor workplaces (Concern for the environment overrides concern about putting vaping in the Constitution –  PASSED.

 

#10 – State and Local Government Structure and Operation – Prohibits counties from abolishing certain local offices, changes start date of legislative sessions, and adds an executive office and executive department to constitution (Takes away control granted to charter counties limiting ability to respond to local conditions) – PASSED.

 

#11 – Property Rights; Removal of Obsolete Provision; Criminal Statutes – Repeals some obsolete language; repeals a provision saying that changes to a criminal statute are not retroactive (Impact of criminal statute portion is unclear and disputed. Other repealed provisions are already unenforceable or expired) –  PASSED.

 

#12 – Lobbying and Abuse of Office by Public Officers – Prohibits public officials from lobbying for compensation while in office and 6 years thereafter (Applied too broadly at local level; will not solve problems of money and influence in politics) – PASSED

 

#13 – Ends Dog Racing

Prohibits betting on dog races (Ends legal wagering on inhumane dog racing) – PASSED.

 

STATE JUDICIAL ELECTIONS

 

JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT

 

Retain Justice Alan Lawson                                          YES

 

FOURTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL

 

Retain Judge Burton Conner                                       YES

 

Retain Judge Jeffrey Kuntz                                          YES

 

Retain Judge Carole Taylor                                         YES

 

 

BROWARD COUNTY ELECTIONS

 

County Commission

 

District 2      :                                             Mark Bogen

 

District 4      :                                             Lamar Fisher

 

 

CIRCUIT COURT  17 JUDGE

 

Group 38:                                   Stefanie Camille Moon

 

Group 46:                                    Maria Markhashin-Weeks           

 

COUNTY COURT JUDGE

 

Group 9                                           Corey Amanda Cawthon

 

Group 19:                                       Jackie Powell

 

BROWARD SCHOOL BOARD

 

District 1:                               Ann Murray                                         

 

Broward Soil & Water Conservation

 

District 2                                             Richard DeNapoli

 

 

BROWAD COUNTY REFERENDA

 

#1:  Funding for Countywide Transportation System Improvements thru Levy of Surtax – YES

#2:  Standards for Establishing County Commission Districts – YES

 

#3:   Redistricting Procedures for County Commission Districts –  YES

)

#4 :  Broward County Affordable Housing Trust Fund – YES

 

#5:  Broward County Office of Inspector General’s Discretion to Commence an Investigation – YES

 

#6:  Broward County Planning Council Revisions to Zoning Glossary and Public Hearings – YES

 

#7:  Central Examining Boards Appointment of Alternate Members – YES

 

#8:  Board of Rules and Appeals Quorum Shall be the Majority of the Total Board Membership – YES

 

#9:  Posting of Notices, Agenda and Backup Materials No Later Than 48 Hours Prior to Meeting.…..YES 

 

#10:  Composition of the Independent Board That Nominates the County Auditor……. YES

(We have not been able to get the listed position appointed)

 

#11:  Compositon of the Broward County Inspector General Selection Oversight Committee…. YES

(We have not been able to get the listed position appointed)

 

#12:  Housekeeping Amendment to Delete Ineffective or Unnecessary Language: Yes  

 

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY ELECTIONS

 

CIRCUIT COURT 11 JUDGE

 

Group 14:                   Vivianne del Rio                                    

 

COUNTY REFERENDA

 

#2: Charter Amendment Relating to County Appointed Officials and Employees Running for Certain Elective Office ….YES

 

#3:  Charter Amendment Relating to Review of Initiatory Petitions for Legal Sufficiency………….YES

 

#4:  Charter Amendment Regarding Elections for County Commissioners and Mayor……………..YES

 

#5:  Charter Amendment Prohibiting Certain Payments Circulators of Initiatory Petitions………YES

 

#6:   Charter Amendment Creating New Municipality in Northeast Miami Dade…….NO

 

SCHOOL BOARD REFERENDUM

 

Referendum to Approve AdValorem Levy for Teachers, Instructional Personnel, School Safety and Security  …..YES

 

 

PALM BEACH COUNTY ELECTIONS

 

CIRCUIT COURT 15 JUDGE

 

Group13:                                                     Scott Ryan Kerner       

 

Group 18:                                        Maxine Dianne Cheesman

 

Group 25:                                                              Sarah Willis

 

COUNTY COURT

 

Group 4:                                               Ashley Zuckerman              

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

 

Distrct 2:                                                              Greg Weiss

 

District  4                                                             Robert Weinroth

 

Port of Palm Beach (Grp 5):                            Joseph Anderson 

           

School Board question……….YES

 

MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS

BROWARD COUNTY

Coral Springs

Commissioners

Seat 2                          Dan Daley

Seat 4                         Joshua A Simmons

Cooper City

Commissioner

Seat 2                               Howard M. Meltzer

Dania Beach

Commissioners

Lauren Odman

Lori Lewellen

Davie

City Council

District 2           Caryl Hattan

District 3           Susan Starkey

Hallandale Beach

Special Mayor At-Large   – Joy D. Adams

Commissioners

Seat 1                                Mike Butler

Seat 2                                Sabrina Javellana

Hollywood

Commissioners

District 1                 Caryl Sandler Shuham

District 3                Traci Lynn Callari

District 5                Kevin Biederman

Lauderhill

Commissioners

Seat 2  – Richard Campbell

Seat 4   Denise Grant

Lauderdale Lakes

Commissioners

Seat 1                         Marilyn Davis

Seat 2                         Beverly Williams

Margate

Commissioners

Seat 3                             Antonio Arserio

Seat 5                             Joanne Simone

North Lauderdale

Mayor At-Large            Ana Ziade

Commissioners

District A                       Lorenzo Wood

District B                       Mario Bustamante

Oakland Park

Commissioners

Michael E. Carn

Jane F. Bolin

Parkland

Commissioners

Richard Walker

Plantation

Mayor                Lynn Stoner

City Council

Group 1             Erik Anderson

Group 2             Denise Horland

Group 5             Nick Sortal

Pompano Beach

Mayor                Rex Hardin

Commissioners

District 1           Andrea Leigh McGee

District 2           Rhonda Eaton

District 3           Tom McMahon

District 4           Beverly Perkins

District 5           Barry Moss

South West Ranches

Council Member

District 1                 Bob Hartmann

Sunrise

Commissioner

Group C                 Neil C. Kirch

Group D                 Lawrence “Larry” Sofield

Tamarac

Mayor At-Large – Michelle J. Gomez

Commissioners

District 2               Mike Gelin

District 4               Debra Placko

Weston

Commissioner

Seat 4                Mary Molina-Macfie

West Park

Commissioners

Seat 1                 Anthony Dorsett

Seat 2                Brandon Smith

Wilton Manors

Mayor

Justin Flippen

Commissioner

Paul Rolli

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here