2016 GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS – FLORIDA

2016 GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS – FLORIDA

 

PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STAES OF AMERICA

 

Donald Trump/Mike Pence – REP

 

UNITED STATES SENATOR FROM FLORIDA

 

Marco Rubio – REP

 

FLORIDA REPRESENTATIVES IN THE US CONGRESS

District 18

Brian Mast – REP

District 20

Alcee Hastings – DEM

District 23 

Debbie Wasserman Schultz- DEM

District 25 

Mario Diaz-Balart – REP

District 26

Carlos Curbelo – REP

District 27

Ileana Ros-Lehtinen –  REP

 FLORIDA SENATORS

DIST 25 – Palm Beach County Ballot

Joe Negron – REP 

DIST 30

Bobby Powell –  DEM    

DIST 34  

Gary Farmer – DEM

DISTRICT 36

 

Rene Garcia – REP

 DISTRICT 37

Jose Javier Rodriquez- DEM

District 38

Daphne Campbell – DEM

DISTRICT 39

Flores Anitere – REP

 DISTRICT 40 

 Frank Artiles – REP

FLORIDA HOUSE REPRESENTATIVE

DISTRICT 82

Mary Lynn Magar – REP

DISTRICT 85

Rick Roth – REP

DISTRICT 86

Marty Willhite – DEM

DISTRICT 93

 George Moraitis – REP

DISTRICT 103

Manny Diaz, Jr. – REP

DISTRICT 104

Richard “Rich” Stark – DEM

DISTRICT 110

Jose Oliva – REP

DISTRICT 111

Bryan Avila – REP

DISTRICT 112

Nicholas Duran – DEM

DIST 113

David Richardson – DEM)

DISTRICT 114  

Daisy Baez – DEM

DISTRICT 115

 Michael Bileca – REP

DISTRICT 116  

Jose Felix “Pepi” Diaz – REP

DISTRICT 118

 Robert Ascencio – DEM

DIST 119  

Jeanette M. Nunez – REP

DISTRICT 120

Holly Raschien – REP

 

JUSTICES OF THE FLORIDA SUPREME COURT  

Retained:

Justice Jorge Labarga

Justice Charles T Canady

Justice Ricky Polston

RETAIN DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL JUDGES

DIST 4 – PALM BEACH COUNTY

Cory J. Ciklin

Dorian K. Damoorgian

Jonathan D. Gerber

Robert M. Gross,

Spencer D. Levin

Melanie G. May

DIST 3 – MIAMI-DADE COUNTY

Edwin A. Scales

Linda Ann Wells

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES

Miami-Dade

Group 11/34

Mark Blumstein

Group 11/52

Oscar Rodriquez-Fonts

Broward

Group 17/9

Andrea Ruth Gundersen

Group 17/15

Barbara Roseann Duffy

Palm Beach County

Group 15/4

Luis Delgado

FLORIDA BALLOT QUESTIONS OR CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS

  1. 1 CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT Rights of Electricity Consumers Regarding Solar Energy Choice

Approved

  1. 2 CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT Use of Marijuana for Debilitating Medical Conditions

Approved

  1. 3 CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT Tax Exemption for Totally and Permanently Disabled First Responders.

Approved

  1. 5 CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT Homestead Tax Exemption for Certain Senior, Low-Income, Long-Term Residents; Determination of Just Value.

Not Approved

BROWARD COUNTY BALLOT

Clerk of the Court – Brenda Foreman (DEM)

County Sheriff – Scott Israel (DEM)

Supervisor of Elections – Brenda Snipes (DEM)

BROWARD COUNTY COMMISSION

DIST 3 – Michael Udine  (DEM)

DIST 5 – Steven Anthony Geller (DEM)

BROWARD COUNTY COURT JUDGES

Group 3 – Florence Taylor Banner

Group 7 –  Nina Weatherly Di Pietro

Group 14 – Kim Theresa Mollica

BROWARD MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS

City of Lauderdale Lakes

Mayor – Hazelle Rogers

Commissioners

Seat 3 – Veronica Edwards Phillips

Seat 4 –  Sandra “Sandy” Davie

City of Lauderhill

Commissioners

Seat 1 – Howard Berger

Seat 2 – Kenneth Thurston

Seat 3 – Margaret Bates

City of Margate

Commissioners

Seat 1 – Anthony Ciggiano

Seat 2 – Arlene R. Schwartz

City of North Lauderdale

Commissioners

District D – Samson Borgelin

City of Plantation

Commissioners

Group 3 – Ron Jacobs

Group 4 – Mark Hyatt

Group 5 – Jerry Fadgen

City of Sunrise

 Commissioners

Group A – Mark Douglas

City of Tamarac

Commissioners

Dist 1Marlon Bolton

Dist 2 -Julie Fishman

City of Hollywood

Mayor – Joshua Sobel

Commissioners

Dist 1 – Debra A. Case

Dist 2 – Peter Hernandez

Dist 4 – Richard Blattner

Dist 5 – Linda Sherwood

City of Coral Springs

Commissioners

Seat 3 – Larry Vignola

City of Pompano

Mayor  – Lamar Fisher

Commissioners

Dist 1 – Michael Sobel

Dist 2 – Charlotte Burrie

Dist 3 – Rex hardin

Dist 4 – Beverly Perkins

Dist 5 – Barry Moss

City of Dania

Commissioners

Open Seat – Tamara James

Broward County Ballot questions

  1. Broward County Charter Review commission member terms and future appointment.

Approved

  1. Amend Broward County Charter to eliminate the management and efficiency study committee.

Approved  

  1. Half cent tax increase to support improvement of the county’s transportation (bus, rail system, etc.) to reduce traffic congestion.

Approved

  1. Half cent tax increase to fund improvement of the county’s local government infrastructure, including public buildings, roads, recreation facilities, purchase public, safety vehicles, etc.

Not Approved  

PALM BEACH COUNTY BALLOT

County Commission

DIST 1 – Hal R. Valeche – REP

DIST 3 –  Dave Kerner – DEM

DIST 5 – Mary Lou Berger – DEM

PB County School Board – DIST 1 – Barbara McQuinn

PB County Ballot Question

Implement 1 cent sales sur-tax (to improve school buildings, roads, etc.)

Approved

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY BALLOT

County Mayor – Carlos Giminez

Clerk of the Circuit Court – Harvey Ruvin – DEM

Miami-Dade School Board

Dist 1 – Steve Gallon III

Dist 6 –  Maria Teresa Rojas

 Miami Dade County Questions

Charter Amendment on Control of Special Purpose Districts in Municipalities

Approved

Charter Amendment Including Right to Copy Public Records in the Citizens’ Bill of Rights

Approved

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here